Privacy Statement

Sassafraz recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. Sassafraz is a member of the Ontario Restaurant and Hotel Management Association and, in addition, we are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Information collected:

  • When visiting our web site, our web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.
  • We collect personal information about you only if you volunteer it in a survey and/or other "on site" registrations. We may use this information to contact you to answer questions you submit to the site or for information updates requested by you. All information is kept confidential.

If you give us permission to be contacted and you supply us with your email address or mailing address on-line, you may receive periodic emails or mailings from us with information about our services and/or upcoming events.

If you do not wish to be contacted, please let us know by clicking unsubscribe or sending an email to Please provide us with your exact name and email address. We will then remove your name from our confidential list.

All contents of this website, including any software, are protected by intellectual property rights and other related rights. No part of this website may be reproduced in any form (electronically or otherwise) without the prior written consent of Sassafraz. You are not permitted to link to or use all or any part of Sassafraz’s website for any reason, and in particular, for any unlawful or unauthorized uses, or which harms Sassafraz, its reputation or customers, or in any way offends others.

Policy on Privacy of Personal Information

Last updated on July 12, 2007

Sassafraz is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your relationship with Sassafraz. This policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things names, phone numbers, addresses, email address and credit card records.

Our commitment to your privacy is governed by the following privacy principles:

  1. We are accountable to you

    Sassafraz is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes and is treated strictly in accordance with our privacy policy herein.

  2. We let you know why we collect your personal information

    Sassafraz identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected.

  3. We limit collection of your personal information

    Sassafraz collects only the information required to provide services to you.
    Examples of why we collect personal information include:
    1. Communicating with you generally
    2. Providing e-newsletter updates requested by you
    3. To comply with legal and governmental requirements

    We do not sell or share your personal information to third parties for promotional purposes.

  4. We keep your personal information up to date and accurate to the best of our ability

    Sassafraz keeps your personal information up to date, accurate, and relevant for its intended use to the best of our ability.

  5. We are open about our privacy and security policy

    We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site,

Any information provided to Sassafraz in accordance with these conditions is supplied by you voluntarily and Sassafraz has your express consent to use the information only as indicated herein in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

By using the web site, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site.